The 2017 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards

BEST FILM

  • Winner: The Florida Project
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Winner: Sean Baker, The Florida Project
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Geuillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR

  • Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time

BEST ACTRESS

  • Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saroise Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Winner: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Patrick Stewart, Logan
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Melissa Leo, Novitiate
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Winner: The Post
  • The Big Sick
  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BREAKTHROUGH

  • Winner: Jordan Peele, Writer/Director (Get Out)
  • Timothée Chalamet, Actor (Call Me by Your Name, Lady Bird, Hot Summer Nights)
  • Gal Gadot, Actress (Wonder Woman, Justice League)
  • Tiffany Haddish, Actress (Girls Trip)
  • Caleb Landry Jones, Actor (American Made;The Florida Project;Get Out; and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, The Post
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Taylor Sheridan, Wind River

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Winner: Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Human Flow
  • Kedi
  • Step
  • Strong Island
  • Whose Streets?

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Winner: The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent

BEST USE OF MUSIC

  • Winner: Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Good Time
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water